Pathfinder Relocation Services

Privacy Statement

DATA PROTECTION,

INTEGRITY AND INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY

This policy relates to the processing of personal data that Pathfinder Relocation Services Sdn Bhd (“Pathfinder” or “we”) obtains and processes in relation to the execution of our assignments for our customers, from you/your organization in capacity as business partner, from your visits to our website, from our affiliates or from a third party.

We at Pathfinder are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and this policy regulates how we collect, use and protect the information you share with us and how you can exercise your rights. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

With reference to law, we refer below to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

What data do we collect

Pathfinder collects the following data for the performance of our immigration and relocation services:

  • Personal Identifiable Information (“PII”) or personal data, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address and invoicing information - We may also need passport or ID-documents in originals, which might contain biometric data, if required by the government agencies for the performance of our services.
  • Technical data (IP address, cookies, electronic images and similar track and trace technologies on websites and in email communication and also your geographical location and login details).

How we collect your data

How we collect your personal data will depend on how you interact with us. To perform and administer our services as a Destination Service Provider, we obtain your data either through e-
mail, questionnaires/needs analysis, telephone contact with you or information received from your employer or from our global mobility partner.

We may also collect your personal data when you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies or when you register you contact details on our website when making an enquiry.

How we store and use your data

The information you share with us is maintained on our premises either in hardcopy, in electronic form on our server and on Google’s cloud system and is accessible to our consultants working on your assignment. If you agree, this information may be shared on a “need to know” basis with third party service providers such as the Immigration Dept, real estate agents, furniture rental providers, schools and childcare centres, car rental companies, serviced-accommodation providers, utility companies, embassies and translation service providers in order to execute and administer services for you or on behalf of your employer.

Pathfinder will take the appropriate measures (including technical and organizational measures) to ensure that the service provider acting as a processor of personal data for Pathfinder will process
your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and will take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security to prevent unauthorised access and unlawful processing.

We will not keep your information longer than what is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected and upon the completion of our services, will return or destroy, or arrange for the
return or destruction of personal data by cross-shredding or some other means which renders the personal data unreadable and unable to be reassembled or reconstructed.

 

Your data protection rights

Pathfinder would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access you have the right to request Pathfinder for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification you have the right to request that Pathfinder correct any information you believe in inaccurate. You also have the right to request Pathfinder to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – you have the right to request that Pathfinder erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request Pathfinder restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to Pathfinder’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – you have the right to request that Pathfinder transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our e-mail: [email protected]. Please note however, that it may be required that we retain necessary personal data to fulfil our obligations by law or contract.

 

Cookies

Pathfinder uses cookies to provide to improve your experience on our website, including keeping you signed in, language preference and understanding how you use our website. Third-party cookies may also be used (for example, Google Analytics) for analytical purposes of traffic and/or improvement on traffic and visitor experience.

If you do not want cookies installed on your computer or would like to restrict the processing of such data, you may choose to opt out or remove the cookies from your browser. Note however that certain features on our website may not function as a result. To learn more about cookies, click on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website. If you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Pathfinder will keep this privacy policy under regular review and will place updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated September, 2018.

Complaints

Please notify our Data Protection Officer, Shiranee Thavarajah via e-mail at s soon as possible if you believe that your personal data has been compromised or dealt with incorrectly. You also have the option to make a complaint to the Malaysian Department of Personal Data Protection if you do not receive a satisfactory response from us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at Pathfinder Relocation Services Sdn Bhd, A-1-2, 8 Avenue, Jalan Sungai Jernih 8/1, 46050 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia ©

 

updated September, 2018